Crazy Quilters' Quilt Guild

Contact Us


Home About Us Meetings & Events Show and Tell
Raffle Quilt Challenge Quilt Library
Newsletter Community Service Officers Links Special Guests Facebook Membership Application
Directions Calendar Maps History Members Only/Forms Contact Us BOM
Award Winning Challenge Quilt 2020 by: S. Jane Merkel


   Challenge Quilt

___________________________________



2020 Challenge - Flying Geese Winners & Participants

Judy Walker - Chairperson


2020 Flying Geese Quilt Challenge
Large Division
Winners

S. Jane Merkel - 1st Place

Suzanne Nelson - 2nd Place

Phillis Walden - 3rd Place














2020 Flying Geese Quilt Challenge
Small Division
Winners


Kathy Moore - 1st Place
Deb Veshinfsky - 2nd Place

Pat Piasecki - 3rd Place











2020 Flying Geese Challenge Participants - Large and Small Divisions
Karen HartzellKaren Hartzell Karen HartzellKaren Hartzell Judy WalkerJudy Walker Judy WalkerJudy Walker Paula JacobusPaula Jacobus Paula JacobusPaula Jacobus Judy WalkerJudy Walker Judy WalkerJudy Walker Debbie HeepsDebbie Heeps Debbie HeepsDebbie Heeps Linda WojciechowskiLinda Wojciechowski Linda WojciechowskiLinda Wojciechowski Kathy MooreKathy Moore Kathy MooreKathy Moore Sue MarinSue Marin Sue MarinSue Marin Janet TrysonJanet Tryson Janet TrysonJanet Tryson Nancy ScholzNancy Scholz Nancy ScholzNancy Scholz Paula JacobusPaula Jacobus Paula JacobusPaula Jacobus Judy WalkerJudy Walker Judy WalkerJudy Walker Sue MarinSue Marin Sue MarinSue Marin free web gallery slideshowby VisualLightBox.com v6.1

 


_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

2019 Winners and Participants - Optical Illusion Challenge

“How did they do that?”

Samantha Cetrulo - Chairperson

Category I: Quilted item such as a large wall quilt, bed quilts, throws etc. (larger than 40x40)

    
Deb Veshinfsky - First Place Helen Hanton - Second Place

Category II:  Mini-quilt item such as a Wall Hanging, Table Runner, etc. (smaller than 40x40)

Samantha Cetrulo - First Place
Ruth Hoffman - Second Place

______________________________________________________

2018 Challenge

Jane Merkel - Chairperson

"Panel Play" Winners & Participants

1st Place - Quilt Division - Deb Veshinfsky 1st Place - Non Quilt Division - Kathy Moore


2nd Place - Julie Borden 3rd Place - Kathy Moore


_________________________

Crazy Quilters

2017 Challenge

"A Solid Challenge"



_______________________________


2016

Challenge 25

Carole Whaling - Chairperson

The Great Nine Patch Challenge

Winner - Deb Veshinfsky


Members created quilts focusing on Challenge 25 parameters,

with a most delightful array of results.




_________________________________________________

2015

'It's All About Color' Challenge

Chairperson: Jane Grove

Winner - Deb Veshinfsky